FTE EMEA

Schedule at a glance

Use our colour key to quickly locate sessions we feel match your area of interest. For full details on each session, please visit the associated conference page.

For registration and exhibition opening times and social event/tour scheduling, please view ‘Essential Timings’, here>>

Open to all/Keynote Sessions FTE EMEA FTE Ancillary FTE World Airport Retailing Summit FTE Air MobilityX Summit Social activities and tours


Subject to Change

STAGE 1 STAGE 2 STAGE 3 OTHER
Wed 8th June 2022
10:30-11:00Opening Keynote for all participants
Speakers:
Daniel Coleman, Future Travel Experience
Tonje Wikstrøm Frislid, Flyr
11:00-12:00Joint Opening Keynote Session for FTE Ancillary & World Airport Retailing conferences
Speakers:
Daniel Coleman, Future Travel Experience
Vincent Harrison, Dublin Airport
Mark Pilkington, Global brand expert

11:00-12:00FTE EMEA “Digital & Innovation” Opening Keynote sessions
Speakers:
Ryan Ghee, Future Travel Experience
Keenan Hamza, The Emirates Group
Charu Jain, Alaska Airlines
Christine Wang, Lufthansa Innovation Hub
Carlos del Río, Ferrovial Airports
Kevin O’Sullivan, SITA Lab
Bryan Porter, Accelya Group

11:00-12:00What are the right approaches to designing and developing vertiports, and successfully getting advanced air mobility (AAM) operations underway?
Speakers:
Dennis Hamann, Future Mobility Campus Ireland
Julie Garland, Avtrain
John Drysdale, Shannon IASC
Stefano Riverso, Collins Aerospace
12:20-13:15Startup Pitches & BIWG Inspiration
Speakers:
Simon Dempsey, Plan3 and FTE’s ‘Mayor for Startups’
Nicole Caba, Avvinue
Sebastian Buerkle, DutyFreak GmbH
Antoine-Baptiste Leonetti, Nonna Lab
Christian Baillet, SimpleVisa
Jerrel Leung, UbiZense
Safir Monroe, UnDelay
Marcin Kosciak, Wayfarer Points
Shabbir Girach, Shabstec
Randel Darby, AirPortr
Patrick Zeuner, Airsiders
Taco Spoor, NACO & Co-Founder GreenBaggage

13:30-15:00Leveraging technology to create unique and inspiring customer experiences – inspiration from industry leaders & disruptors in parallel sectors
Speakers:
Simon Dempsey, Plan3 and FTE’s ‘Mayor for Startups’
Santina Farinella, Shopify
Patrick Monaghan, Phorest
Hannah Bennett, TikTok
Tiina Tissari, Finnair
Chris Annetts, Heathrow
Tom Mano, All Nippon Airways

13:30-15:30The FTE Baggage Innovation Working Group (BIWG) POCs Briefing Session
Speakers:
Darin Juby, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Samuel Ingalls, Barich, Inc
Jason Odey, Air Canada
Idar Sørgjerd, Avinor
Kevin Kleist, Southwest Airlines

13:30-15:00Rohit Future Proofing your organisation - Workshop
Speakers:
Rohit Talwar, Fast Future

13:45-15:00FTE APEX Advancing & Commercialising IFEC Summit
Speakers:
Maryann Simson, Jetway Communications
Daniel Murphy, Delta Flight Products
Dr. Joe Leader, APEX/IFSA
Job Heimerikx, AirFi
Ayman Abuljadayl, Saudia Airlines
David Fox, Telekom Deutschland GmbH

14:00-20:00Avolon offsite workshop & drinks reception
Speakers:
Dómhnal Slattery, Avolon
Tony Fernandes, Capital A and co-founder of AirAsia
Eduardo Dominguez-Puerta, Vertical Aerospace
Jim Morrison, Avolon
Capt. Sergio Quito, GOL
Masato Kunezaki, Japan Airlines
Capt. Liong Tien Ling, AirAsia
Andrew Macmillan, Vertical Aerospace
Dr. Stefan Breunig, Rolls-Royce Electrical
Brad Miller, Ferrovial Vertiports
Andrew Sage, NATS

Limited capacity, priority will be given to Advanced Air Mobility market participants – once registered your application will be considered
14:30-15:00Special Interview
Speakers:
Sophie Dekkers, easyJet
Aileen McCormack, CarTrawler
Sinead Finn, Affinnity

15:45-16:00Special Presentation Turkish Airlines
Speakers:
Kerem Kiziltunc, Turkish Airlines

15:45-17:00What are the means by which airlines can take their ancillary and loyalty strategies to the next level as COVID-19 moves from pandemic to endemic?
Speakers:
Aurelius Noell, TEAM ABC
Peter Glade, SunExpress
Kevin O’Shaughnessy, CityHook · Indigo
Patrick Edmond, Altair Advisory

15:45-16:00Jump Seat Debate on Sustainable Baggage Handling
Speakers:
Taco Spoor, NACO & Co-Founder GreenBaggage

16:00-17:00The FTE Tech Download Live
Speakers:
Samuel Ingalls, Barich, Inc
Emanuele Calà, Aeroporti di Roma
Kevin Kleist, Southwest Airlines
Bob Kwik, Amazon Web Services
Alberto Taha, Aena

16:00-17:00Workshop: Web3 in travel - Myths and reality of Blockchain and tokens for travel
Speakers:
Eric Leopold, Threedot & former Director of Industry Strategy, IATA

17:00-17:30Futurist Keynote
Speakers:
Rohit Talwar, Fast Future

STAGE 1 STAGE 2 STAGE 3 OTHER
Thu 9th June 2022
09:00-09:30Opening Keynote
Speakers:
Keith Hunter, Urban-Air Port & Former SVP of Qatar Duty Free

09:00-09:30Opening Keynotes for all participants
Speakers:
Charlotte Svensson, SAS

09:30-10:30Successfully establishing and developing digital marketplaces
Speakers:
Daniel Coleman, Future Travel Experience
Ben-Jie Lim, AirAsia
Benjamin Ritschel, Fraport
Richard Hill, CAVU
Wassim Saadé, Inflyter
Jeff Livney, Servy
Keith Hunter, Urban-Air Port & Former SVP of Qatar Duty Free

09:30-10:30The FTE Lounge Innovation Summit – Leaders Panel
Speakers:
Dr. Joe Leader, APEX/IFSA
Grainne Morrison, daa International
Tom Mano, All Nippon Airways
Errol McGlothan, Airport Dimensions 

09:30-10:30Innovation to solve the sustainability crisis for our sector
Speakers:
Clyde Hutchinson, Team ABC (former Head of Viva Air Labs)
John Nilsson, Swedavia
Thomas Fowler, Ryanair
Nadia Kaddouri, Swissport
Mauro Oretti, SkyTeam
Ana Salazar, Aena

09:30-10:30CARMAGEDDON workshop
Speakers:
Peter Bayer, Munich Airport

11:30-13:00Dynamic retailing, distribution, personalisation and pricing strategies
Speakers:
Iztok Franko, DigginTravel
Andres Castañeda, Aeromexico
Conor O'Sullivan, Datalex
Alejandro Nardi, TravelX
Bernardo Botella, Air Europa
Dave O'Donovan, Aer Lingus
Eric Leopold, Threedot & former Director of Industry Strategy, IATA

11:30-13:00How much can new technologies help drive spend and efficiencies at the airport to create better margins? 
Speakers:
Ryan Ghee, Future Travel Experience
Ersin Inankul, İGA İstanbul Airport
James Loughran, Gatwick Airport
Chamil Liyanage, Plaza Premium Group
Balaji Bashyam, TCS Europe
Karin Gylin, Swedavia
Rohit Talwar, Fast Future

11:30-13:00The FTE EMEA Air MobilityX Summit
Speakers:
Dr. Benedikt Kloss, McKinsey & Company and member of the McKinsey Center for Future Mobility (MCFM)
Dómhnal Slattery, Avolon
Carlo Tursi, UrbanV
Christophe Lapierre, Luxaviation Group
Dr. Ralf Gaffal, Munich Airport International
Brad Miller, Ferrovial Vertiports

11:30-13:00Jump Seat Debate on Disruption Management Approaches
Speakers:
Sveinn Akerlie, Plan3
Simon Dempsey, Plan3 and FTE’s ‘Mayor for Startups’

13:15-13:45Innovation Pitch Session
Speakers:
Brett Dyason, Hepstar
Joost Cordes, FLEXIROAM
Paul Ibberson, Teradata
Stefan Thiel, Teradata

14:15-14:30Special Presentation
Speakers:
Steven Dickson, Skylight Aviation

14:15-15:45Digital Identity & Travel Advancements
Speakers:
Andrew Price, Future Travel Experience
Patrick Sgueglia, Lufthansa
Jens Sanner, Fraport
Pablo Lopez Loeches, Aena
Aarti Samani, iProov
Jordie Knoppers , KLM Royal Dutch Airlines

14:15-14:30Special Presentation
Speakers:
Niels Colemont, FLYR Labs

14:15-15:45What makes for great airline retailing - Workshop
Speakers:
Iztok Franko, DigginTravel

14:30-15:45Reimagining end-to-end customer & baggage journeys with new approaches powered by technology, design & collaboration
Speakers:
Steven Dickson, Skylight Aviation
Preston Peterson, American Airlines
Alvaro de Ramon, Aena
Darin Juby, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Dr. Joe Leader, APEX/IFSA

14:30-15:45Seizing the opportunity for revolution in the food & beverage space
Speakers:
Marta Dimitrova, Future Travel Experience
Aileen Dowd, Dublin Airport
Erwin Hoogzaad, Transavia
Rob Hogema, Just Eat Takeaway
Jeff Livney, Servy

16:15-17:15Closing Keynote Session – Leaders Panel (Open to all participants)
Speakers:
Dina Ben Tal Ganancia, EL AL Israel Airlines
Robert Carey, Wizz Air