Use our colour key to quickly locate sessions that match your registration pass access type. For full details on each session, please visit the associated conference page.

For registration and exhibition opening times and social event/tour scheduling, please view ‘Essential Timings’, here >>

Premium Conference Stage (Open to Premium Pass Holders) Expo Stage (Open to all) Briefings (Open to all Awards/Socials (Open to all) Awards/Socials (Open to Premium Pass Holders ) Additional Briefings/Tours (Subject to pre-approval) For your information


Subject to Change

Tuesday 8 November 2022
Premium Conference Expo Conference Briefings (FTE Stand) Misc/Offsite
FTE APEX Asia Expo Conference & Exhibition - Not Open
15:30 – 17:30 - The FTE Baggage Innovation Working Group meeting at Changi Airport (Members Only)
16:00 – 17:00 Guided Tours of the renovated T2 at Changi Airport (Open to Premium Pass Holders Only - Subject to approval & pre-screening)
16:00 - 18:00 - Registration Open (Exhibitors & Speakers Only)
Wednesday 9 November 2022
Premium Conference Expo Conference Briefings (FTE Stand) Misc/Offsite
08:45 - 17:30 - Registration Open (Please pre-print your badge) 08:45 - 18:15 - Expo Open
09:05- 10:15 Welcome Addresses followed by - Opening Keynote Panel
Speakers:
Dr. Joe Leader, APEX/IFSA
Barathan Pasupathi, Jetstar Asia
Jeffrey Goh, Star Alliance
Tan Lye Teck, Changi Airport Group
Sumesh Patel , SITA
Riad Asmat, AirAsia Malaysia
10:30 - 11:00 Opening Keynotes:
Speakers:
Yudong Tan, Trip.com Group (a global travel services company that owns and operates Trip.com, Ctrip, Skyscanner and Qunar)
Colin Currie, Capital A
10:45 - 11:45 Innovative technology utilisation by airlines & their partners
Speakers:
Tomi Maaniemi, Snowfall
Travis Lim, Singapore Airlines
Christine Wang, Lufthansa Innovation Hub
Yanendra Weerakkody, SriLankan Airlines
11:00 - 11:45 The future of e-commerce, ancillaries & loyalty in air transport
Speakers:
Apple Ignacio, Cebu Pacific Air
Renato Ramos, Star Alliance
Jayne Wear, Auckland Airport
Vimal Kumar Rai, AIRFI.AERO
12:00 - 13:00 Airport Digital Transformation & Innovation Strategies
Speakers:
Ryan Ghee, Future Travel Experience
Carolijn Schoofs, Royal Schiphol Group
Bob Kwik, Amazon Web Services
12:00 – 13:00 Successfully digitising the aircraft cabin
Speakers:
Stefan List, Airbus
David Coiley, Inmarsat
Andre Sousa, Panasonic Avionics
Jonas von Kruechten, AERQ

13:45 – 14:45 CEO Keynote Session: Leadership Perspectives in the vibrant Asia-Pac market
Speakers:
Dr. Joe Leader, CEO, APEX/IFSA
Captain Ibrahim Koshy, CEO, Saudia Airlines
Andre Viljoen, Managing Director & CEO, Fiji Airways
13:30 - 14:30 The FTE Self-Service & Biometric Summit
Speakers:
Ross Falconer, Future Travel Experience
Jesse Jalleh, Star Alliance
Jonathan Good, Auckland Airport
Rob Bowring, Elenium Automation
Richard Dinkelmann, ICM Airport Technics, an Amadeus company




14:30-15:00 Innovation & Tech Briefing on the EXPO floor: Automation & Self-Service
FEATURING DEMOS FROM:
15:00 – 16:00 Future Airports: Transformative approaches to reimagine the ways in which airports are developed, managed, leverage technology and realise potential
Speakers:
Kit Su Lee, Collins Aerospace
Jayne Wear, Auckland Airport
Jan Michael Wicki, Noida International Airport (by Flughafen Zürich AG)
15:00 - 16:00 New Business Models and Approaches to IFEC
Speakers:
Dr. Joe Leader, APEX/IFSA
Nick Silvester, Intelsat Commercial Aviation
Tom Mano, All Nippon Airways
Anissa Soraya, Garuda Indonesia
David Miller, Inflight Dublin

16:15 – 17:15 The FTE Premium Passenger Symposium
Speakers:
Beau Vajirakachorn, Yates+Partners
Craig Devoy, Yates+Partners
Tom Mano, All Nippon Airways
Liyan Huang, Collins Aerospace
Errol McGlothan, Airport Dimensions 

16:15 - 17:15 FTE Baggage Innovation Summit
Speakers:
Darin Juby, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Jasper Quak, BAGTAG
Paige See, Star Alliance
David Cho, Incheon International Airport Corporation (IIAC)
Dennis van Kleef, Royal Schiphol Group

FEATURING DEMOS FROM:
16:00-16:45 Innovation & Tech Briefing on the EXPO floor: IFEC & Inflight Innovation

FEATURING DEMOS FROM:
17:15 - 17:30 - Day 1 Closing Thoughts
Speakers:
Tan Lye Teck, Changi Airport Group
17:45 – 18:15 The FTE Airline & Airport Transformation Power Lists Asia-Pac 2022 Awards Ceremony
18:15 - 20:15 FTE APEX Asia Expo Reception & Awards After Party Sponsored by: Intelsat
Thursday 10 November 2022
Premium Conference Expo Conference Briefings (FTE Stand) Misc/Offsite
08:45 - 15:45 - Registration Open (Please pre-print your badge) 09:00 - 15:45 - Expo Open
09:30 - 10:00 Day 2 Futurist Keynote
Speakers:
Rohit Talwar, Fast Future

 
 10:00 - 11:00 Airport Automation & Digital Identity Efforts
Speakers:
Steven Greenway, Pangiam
Hideharu Miyamoto, Narita International Airport Corporation
Javed Malik, Vision-Box & FTE Advisory Board Member
09:30 - 10:30 Making Sustainability Work Onboard

09:45 - 10:15 Innovation & Tech Briefing on the EXPO floor: Airport Technology

FEATURING DEMOS FROM:

10:30 - 11:00 Innovation & Tech Briefing on the EXPO floor: Sustainability in action Onboard

FEATURING DEMOS FROM:

 
 
 
 
 
 
11:30 - 12:30 Reimagining end-to-end customer and baggage journeys with new approaches powered by technology, design, collaboration and new service approaches
Speakers:
Kim Chua, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Kamran Chohan, Star Alliance
Azman B. Ahmad, Saudia Airlines
Deacon Konc, United Airlines
Darin Juby, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Shaenaz Voss, Fiji Airways & CEO, Fiji Link
11:00 – 11:30 Startup Pitch Session Powered by the FTE Startup Hub
Speakers:
Ryan Ghee, Future Travel Experience
Yavuz Karadag, Airsiders
Eric Liu, Virspatial Technologies
Max Alexander, Ditto
Nicole Caba, Avvinue
Shabbir Girach, Shabstec
George Georgiopoulos, Ariadne Maps
Jerrel Leung, UbiZense

STARTUPS PITCHING:
11:30 - 12:30- Strategic Perspectives & Disruptive Approaches
Speakers:
Daniel Coleman, Future Travel Experience
Gunardi Minah, Lion Air, and Member of the FTE APEX Asia Expo Advisory Board
Dr Spencer Dando, Snowfall
Hon Lung Chu, Volocopter

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12:00 – 12:30 Innovation & Tech Briefing on the EXPO floor: Airline Technology

FEATURING DEMOS FROM:
13:35 - 13:55 Special Presentation
Speakers:
Gordon Chu, Cathay Pacific Airways
13:55 - 14:35 FTE Emerging Markets Symposium
Speakers:
Javed Malik, Vision-Box & FTE Advisory Board Member
Javier Massot, Cebu Pacific Air
Gunardi Minah, Lion Air, and Member of the FTE APEX Asia Expo Advisory Board

 
 
13:30 – 14:30 Strategies to simultaneously better serve the passenger, and the business
Speakers:
Ryan Ghee, Future Travel Experience
Stephen Hay, Airport Dimensions 
Deacon Konc, United Airlines
Yerzhan Akhmetzhanov, FlyArystan (Air Astana Group)

 
 
13:30 – 14:30 The FTE Baggage Innovation Working Group (BIWG) POCs Briefing Session
15:00 – 15:45 The APEX Regional Passenger Choice Awards (PCAs) Ceremony
15:45 - Expo Closes