FTE Global 2021 SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE

Use our colour key to quickly locate sessions we feel match your area of interest. For full details on each session, please visit the assosicated conference page.

Open to all/Keynote Sessions Digital Innovation Ancillary Future Airports AirMobility X Social activities and tours


Exhibition Hall

17:30 - 18:30

Welcome Reception

08:00 - 09:00

Light breakfast

10:15 - 11:00

Refreshment break

12:30 - 13:45

Lunch and networking

15:30 - 16:15

Refreshment break

08:00 - 09:00

Light breakfast

10:15 - 11:00

Refreshment break

12:30 - 13:45

Lunch and networking

15:30 - 16:15

Refreshment break

ROOM 1

09:00 - 10:15

Special Keynote

Speakers:
Daniel Coleman, Future Travel Experience
Rosemary A. Vassiliadis, Clark County Department of Aviation
Juha Jarvinen, Virgin Atlantic & President Emeritus, APEX
Mariana Fonseca Medina, Virgin Voyages
Diana Zhou, Virgin Hyperloop
Michael Leskinen, United Airlines Ventures & Vice President of Corporate Development and Investor Relations, United Airlines

11:25 - 12:30

How should future airports look and operate post-COVID-19 in order to thrive?

Speakers:
Antoine Rostworowski, ACI World
Andrew O’Brian, Reach Airports & Chair of ACI Latin America & Caribbean (ACI LAC)
Julie Rath, American Airlines
Augusto Santos, Collins Aerospace
Paul Puopolo, Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport

13:45 - 14:10

Post-lunch Keynote

Speakers:
Matt Muta, Delta Air Lines

14:10 - 15:30

How will airlines leverage data, digital platforms and innovation to evolve, create new business models and thrive post-covid?

Speakers:
Dr. Joe Leader, APEX/IFSA
Dean Donovan, DiamondStream Partners & Founder/Director, Volaris
Carlos Faxas, Air Canada
Amy Burr, JetBlue Technology Ventures
Dee Evans, Breeze Airways
David Ludwick, TATA Communications
Edgar Green, Global Crossing Airlines

16:15 - 17:30

Using technology and innovation to meet new efficiency, commercial, safety and health considerations at the airport

Speakers:
Ryan Ghee, Future Travel Experience
Idar Sørgjerd, Avinor
Kevin Kleist, Southwest Airlines
Daniel McCoy, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)
Lynette DuJohn, Vancouver Airport Authority
Michael Tan, Scarabee Aviation Group
Nick Scott, United Airlines

09:01 - 10:15

Day 2 Keynote Session (Option 2) - Next Generation Customer Experience & Strategy visions

Speakers:
Ryan Ghee, Future Travel Experience
Charles Duncan, WestJet
Dr. Bjoern Becker, Lufthansa
Brian Loo, Meow Wolf

11:00 - 12:30

Biometrics & Digital Identity Summit Part 1 – Case Studies

Speakers:
Daniel Coleman, Future Travel Experience
Diane J. Sabatino, U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Austin Gould, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)
Christian Draeger, Star Alliance
Bill Carleton, NEC Corporation of America
Sherry Stein, SITA
Patrick Sgueglia, Lufthansa
Rebecca Nicol, Japan Airlines

13:45 - 14:10

'Our next guest needs no introduction' interview

Speakers:
Alison Taylor, American Airlines
Dr. Joe Leader, APEX/IFSA

14:11 - 15:30

Biometric & Digital Identity Summit Part 2

Speakers:
Dr. Joe Leader, APEX/IFSA
Greg Forbes, Delta Air Lines
Jason Lim, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)
Sarah Clark, Mastercard
Dave Wilson, Port of Seattle
Jim St. Clair, Linux Foundation Public Health

16:30 - 17:30

The Self-Service Evolution Summit

Speakers:
Samuel Ingalls, Barich, Inc
Dave Wilson, Port of Seattle
Dave McCormick, Alaska Airlines
Ilya Gutlin, Elenium Automation
Jeff Lennon, Vision-Box
Mike Byrom, Spirit Airlines
Steven Tate, Blndspt.com & Elevation Software
Gary McDonald, Materna Information & Communications Corp

ROOM 2

08:00 - 09:00

US CBP & TSA Briefing & Technical Overview Workshop

Speakers:
Cheryl Davies, U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Jason Lim, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)
Patrick Sgueglia, Lufthansa
Nael Samha, U.S. Customs and Border Protection

11:00 - 12:30

FTE Air MobilityX Summit - Part 1

Speakers:
Robin Riedel, McKinsey & Company
Rebecca Nicol, Japan Airlines
Joseph Alesia, Ferrovial Airports
William Earle A'Hern, Lilium

11:00 - 11:25

Special Segment

14:10 - 15:30

Baggage Innovation Summit - Part 1

Speakers:
Andrew Price, Future Travel Experience
Kevin Kleist, Southwest Airlines
Idar Sørgjerd, Avinor
Darin Juby, Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Jason Odey, Air Canada
Shabbir Girach, Shabstec
Per Engelbrechtsen, Beumer Group

16:15 - 17:30

FTE Air MobilityX Summit – Part 2

Speakers:
Robin Riedel, McKinsey & Company
Amy Burr, JetBlue Technology Ventures
Duncan Walker, Skyports
Arturo Garcia-Alonso, Avports
Naashom Marx, Cincinnati / Northern Kentucky International Airport
Mike Whitaker, Hyundai Motor Group

09:00 - 10:15

Day 2 Keynote Session (OPTION 1) - Next Generation Technology Utilization at Airports – Digital Twins, Automation, Robotics & More

Speakers:
Chris Runde, Ross & Baruzzini
Naashom Marx, Cincinnati / Northern Kentucky International Airport
Gina Jacobs, San Diego International Airport
Lynette DuJohn, Vancouver Airport Authority

11:00 - 12:30

Digital Innovation Case Studies

Speakers:
Marta Dimitrova, Future Travel Experience
Hildur Haarde, PLAY airlines
Sveinn Akerlie, AviLabs
Disney Lo, Japan Airlines
Adam Fish, Ditto

14:11 - 15:30

Progressive approaches to design, construction, sustainability and delivery of new and refurbished airport facilities.

Speakers:
Yvonne Bilshausen, Hill International, Inc
Paul Cullen, Southwest Airlines
Patrick Klein, Kansas City Aviation Department

16:15 - 16:45

Special Presentation

Speakers:
Lisa Sullivan, IDEMIA
Melissa Conley, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)

16:45 - 17:30

Facilitating Next Generation Seamless and Secure Travel Experiences

Speakers:
Dr. Mike Bergmann, MÜHLBAUER ID SERVICES GMBH

ROOM 3

11:00 - 12:30

Opening Ancillary Conference Keynotes & Scene Setting

Speakers:
Jay Sorensen, IdeaWorks Company
Dr. Joe Leader, APEX/IFSA
Dr. Bjoern Becker, Lufthansa
Ole Orvér, Finnair
Mariana Fonseca Medina, Virgin Voyages
Scott Kichline, McCarran International Airport

14:10 - 14:30

Special Presentation

Speakers:
Kian T. Gould, Omnevo

14:30 - 15:30

Commercial innovation to increase spend and enhance customer experiences both before, and during, the day of travel.

Speakers:
Sammy Patel, Vantage Airport Group
Rana Ghosh, Spirit Airlines
Stephen Tukavkin, JFK International Air Terminal
Jay Sorensen, IdeaWorks Company
Job Heimerikx, AirFi
Martin Jones, MAG USA and MAGO

16:15 - 17:30

Digital Transformation and the Future of Ecommerce

Speakers:
Marta Dimitrova, Future Travel Experience
Rana Ghosh, Spirit Airlines
Jaron Millner, Oneworld Management Company
Martin Jones, MAG USA and MAGO

08:00 - 09:00

Workshop: Cybersecurity mitigation strategies

Speakers:
Russell Roberts, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)

16:15 - 17:30

Workshop: How to transform City Transportation with Vertiports and Microgrids – the Paragon/Brownsville case study

Speakers:
Dwight Smith, Paragon VTOL Aerospace
Bryant Walker, City of Brownsville – Department of Aviation

Workshop Room 1

14:13 - 15:30

Interactive Workshop by Porsche Consulting

Speakers:
Joshua Hirschheimer, Porsche Consulting

16:16 - 17:30

Jumpseat Workshop on Airport planning approaches that can stand the test of time

Speakers:
Michelle Brantley, Ontario International Airport

08:00 - 09:00

Co-creation: Nurturing future talent for your organisation

Speakers:
David Wilson, Oman Airports Management Company

11:01 - 12:30

Workshop: Sustainability fuelling the future of innovation

Speakers:
Clyde Hutchinson, Team ABC (former Head of Viva Air Labs)

14:12 - 15:30

Jump Seat Debate on Sustainable Baggage Handling

Speakers:
Roeland Visser, InterVISTAS Consulting

Workshop Room 2

08:00 - 09:00

Workshop: Virtual Queuing

Speakers:
Dave Wilson, Port of Seattle
Frank Barich, Barich, Inc

11:00 - 12:30

Co-Creation Workshop: How can we successfully bring the new world of urban air mobility, and the long-standing world of aviation, together successfully?

Speakers:
Velis Eleftheriou, Volocopter (& former ATM Strategy & Development Manager, Dubai Airports)

Offsite

14:00 - 15:30

TSA & McCarran Airport Briefings/ Tours

Speakers:
Austin Gould, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)
Matt Gilkeson, Transportation Security Administration (TSA)

Get Future Travel Experience news & updates sent to your inbox